CHIEFS AND ADVISERS

DATE

NAME

POSITION 

CITY

1948
1949-1950 & 1950-1951 Jerry Betts Chief  Rochester
Wayne Evans  Adviser 
Ralph Childs Council Executive
1952 Arthur Sharpe Chief  Olympia
Adviser 
Council Executive
1953 Conclave Arthur Sharpe Chief  Olympia
William Junk Scribe
Wayne Evans  Adviser 
Ralph Childs Council Executive
1954-1962 No Information No Information No Information
1963-1964 Bill Johnson  Chief  Olympia
James Dick  Adviser 
Ralph Childs Council Executive
1964-1965 & 1965-1966 John W. Pearl   Chief  Olympia
Homer Ward Adviser 
Jerry Campbell Staff Adviser
1965-1966 Dick Whitney Council Executive
1966-1967 Chief 
  Al Reeves Adviser 
Council Executive
Chief 
1967-1968  Al Reeves Adviser 
Council Executive
1968-1969  Chief 
Al Reeves Adviser 
   Council Executive
1969-1970 Marc Bridgham Chief 
(left 1-30-69) Al Reeves  Adviser 
Donald Raybuck  Adviser 
Council Executive
Arthur Kramer Council President, 1970
1970-1971 Jim Gillie Chief  Olympia
Adviser 
Council Executive
1971-1972 No Information Chief 
Adviser 
Council Executive
1972-1973 No Information Chief 
Adviser 
Council Executive
1973-1974  Russel Pylkki Chief  Olympia
Murle Bridgham Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
1974-1975 & 1975-1976 Jim Kramer Chief  Olympia
Bill E. Hilleary Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
1976-1977 (verified 1/2011) Jim Donahe Chief 
(verified 1/2011) James Macduff Adviser 
1977-1978 (need to verify) Carl Corbin  Staff Adviser
James Phillips Council Executive
1978 Kurt Stiles Chief  Rochester
James Macduff  Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
1979 J. Alec Macduff Chief  Olympia
Mike Coulon    Ceremonies Chairman
Greg Robertson Dance Chairman
Bill Blucher Adviser 
  Kenneth Morgan  Staff Adviser  
James Phillips Council Executive
1980-1981  Rob Wotton  Chief  Shelton
Bill Blucher  Adviser 
Kenneth Morgan  Staff Adviser
James Phillips Council Executive
Sep'81-Sep'82 Ken Corbin Chief  Olympia
Larry Cone Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
Sep'82-Sep'83  Golden Neal  Chief  Rochester  
Larry Cone Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
Sep'83-Sep'84  Chris Siegle  Chief  Olympia
Larry Cone Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
1983-1984 Chris Siegle  Chief 
Demen Smith Vice Chief 
Bill Couthran Vice Chief 
Shawn Lewis Treasurer/Secretary
David Lafontaine Public Relations Director
Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
Sep'84-Sep'85 John Patrick Flynn Chief  Tumwater
Robert Hubenthal  Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
Sep'85-Sep'86  Paul Kerber Chief  Lacey
Robert Hubenthal  Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
Sep'86-Sep'87  Gerald Reilly  Chief  Olympia
Robert Hubenthal  Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
Sep'87-Apr'88 Erik Hansen  Chief  Olympia
Resigned 5-1-88 to become Section Chief
Dave Wellman Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
May'88-Dec'88 Doug Chambers    Chief  Olympia
Reelected 6-88  
Resigned Nov/Dec'88    
Dave Wellman Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
Dec'88-Sep'89   Joe Hyer  Chief   Olympia
Dave Wellman Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
Sep'89-Oct'89 Paul Carson  Chief  Lacey
Resigned to enter military
Dave Wellman Adviser 
James Phillips Council Executive
Oct'89-Dec'90 Chris Seel Chief  Chehalis
Reelected Jun'90
Steve Hyer  Adviser 
Tim Gillie  Staff Adviser
James Phillips Council Executive
Jan'91-Sep'91 Kevin Rudesill   Chief  Olympia
Jon Rozmaryn 1st Vice-Chief
Billy Jackson 2nd Vice-Chief
Todd Young Secretary
Brian McCoy Treasurer
Joe Weber Mason Chapter Chief
Brian Knapp Tyee Chapter Chief
Andy Hannah Thurston Chapter Chief
The seven lodge committees included Activities, Camping Promotions, Ceremonies, Dance Team, Membership/Publications, Service and Unit Elections.
Bob McCoy  Adviser 
Tim Gillie  Staff Adviser
James Phillips Council Executive
Lodge year changed back to September - September
Sep'91-Jul'92  Billy Jackson Chief  Yelm
Re-elected Nov'91
Andy Hannah 1st Vice-Chief
Mike McKennedy 2nd Vice-Chief
Troy Young Secretary
Brian Knapp Treasurer
Kevin Rudesill Past Lodge Chief
Jason Kuc Mason Chapter Chief
Ken Brown Tyee/Kiona Chapter Chief
Sean Gallagher Thurston Chapter Chief
Activities, Mike Malm; Camping Promotions, Jared Pappas; Ceremonies, Brian McCoy; Dance Team, David Zemaitis; Membership/Publications, John Rozmaryn; Service, Andrew Rose; Unit Elections, Mike Thopmson; Assistant Lodge Adviser, Andrew Pond; Financial Adviser, Chuck Akehurst.
Bob McCoy  Adviser 
Tim Gillie  Staff Adviser
James Phillips Council Executive
Jul'92-May'93 Andy Hannah  Chief  Olympia
Elected 5-16-92 at Winter Fellowship  
Resigned and moved to Tacoma
1992 Bob McCoy Adviser 
1993 Mike Filer   Adviser 
Kevin Parker    Staff Adviser
James Phillips Council Executive
May'93-Sep'93 Mike McKennedy    Chief  Olympia
Elected June 6, 1993
In June 1993, Lodge year once again changed back to Sep-Sep
Resigned after the Fall Ordeals, September 1993 (personal reasons)      
Mike Filer   Adviser 
Kevin Parker    Staff Adviser
James Phillips Council Executive
Sep'93-April 1994 Greg Holtcamp   Chief  Olympia
Took over after last Fall Ordeal, 1993
Beginning 10/18/93  Troy Young 1st Vice-Chief
Mike Filer   Adviser 
Beginning 10/18/93  Bob Hubenthal Adviser 
Beginning 11/01/93 Steve Rumage  Staff Adviser
James Phillips Council Executive
Andy Pond, Associate Lodge Adviser, signed for the 1994 recharter. He was not the actual Lodge Adviser during this time.